Table of Contents
[…] Phone conversations and promises by the customer service representative don't change the contract. Emails don't change the contract unless they are signed and explicitly, and even making a reduced payment doesn't by itself, modify the contract.

These so-called "oral modifications" are routinely prohibited in car sales contracts. {{alias: ((HY_QNNNJb)) NY Gen Oblig L § 15-301("A written agreement or other written instrument which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought or by his agent")}};